Saturday, September 25, 2010


I'm very excited to now be represented by DSReps!

I'm gonna spend a good chunk of October getting more jpegs ready for the site as well as print up some new portfolios.

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Gone for a while

Sorry about the lack of posts...I've been running around and haven't had any time.
Leaving tomorrow for 9 days and its gonna stay quiet once I get back 'cause I'm packing all my shit and moving apartments on the 1st.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Earl IV

Some remaining photos from last Thursday and Friday.
Some of the colors and densities aren't that good but I'm tired of looking at these photos and don't care..

Two guys going out for a sunset sesssion

Clarke at his beach house

Clarke making an early exit from this messy wave

Lifeguard chair in the morning

This guy was shredding but I missed most of his good waves

Things picked up

A sweet looking wave

A big wave


Clarke went out

Taking the high road..

and getting blasted. My camera buffer filled and I missed the next moment.. him getting cannonballed off the top.

The light finally got nice

This photo was shot 10 minutes after that photo above. It was real weird how it got super light and green for a few minutes after the sunset.

Anyway..that's enough with the surf photos for now

Friday, September 10, 2010

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Two things

Two things I've liked most about shooting surf photos last week.

Surfboards making water do this..

and being outside when the light looks like this..

I'm trying to wrap up all these surf pics into one massive 20 photo post and be done with it. I gotta move on the 24th of Sept and finding an apartment will soon take up all my time.

Monday, September 6, 2010

Earl III


This chick was out at 5:30 in the morning. I couldn't focus and had to guess..just missed it..

A low flying Emirates 777.

The waves started to die out at about 7pm. The sun broke through the clouds for 10 minutes and it was the craziest sunset I'd seen in a while. The light wasn't direct, but kind of bounced around and turned everything orange, then yellow, then green..
I'll post more of them later.


I'm not big on self portraits but I like this weirdly off-balance one.
Shaving my head in 2007.

I found it again when backing up my broken drive last week..


My Brother turned 30 on Saturday.
We went home to Jersey for a BBQ.

Happy Birthday Nick!

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Earl II

Yesterday afternoon

One of the bigger waves.

Sometimes things didn't go so well.. this is the same guy in that photo in the Earl I post below...the one with the crashing wave and board. This was his next wave and he got even more torqued.

This one didn't end pretty either.. I'm stoked on the photo though!

detail below.

He did pull out of one later on but I didn't shoot it as a sequence so its kinda boring.


Last Sunday II

Before I edit the 700 photos I shot in the past two days here's some remainders from last Sunday.

Pretty hot and crowded

More photos of this guy...

6:30 am. I wish this guy was slaying it yesterday when the waves were real big...he probably had a better beach to go to.

This is the same guy in that wipeout a few posts below.

Sesame street profile

The rip tide was strong and the lifeguards were in the water a lot

Some local wildlife


Friday, September 3, 2010

Earl I

I went out to watch people surf in Hurricane Earl last night. Me and Clarke stayed at the beach house and I took a shit ton of photos. The waves finally got big at 6pm today..People got worked.

Much more later.

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Last Sunday

Clarke's roommate Ben last Sunday.

Here's his little brother John out in the water.

A couple more from my second attempt at shooting surf pics...this guy ripping some more..

Heading back out tonight for the third attempt..hurricane Earl is coming in. I'm trying my hardest to soak up the remaining summer.